November 6, 2019

Our latest club night saw us being treated to a fantastic talk by Janine Ball entitled "Composite Tips & Tricks".   Janine is the chair at Deal Camera Club and before going on to talk about her more quirky work, she showed us photographs from her travels around various...

November 2, 2019

Last Monday's club night saw John Robinson posing questions about photography that were extremely challenging, but allowed for an enjoyable night of competition between five teams randomly picked.  The winners were a team comprised of Dave Silk, Laura Drury, Mick Meane...

October 26, 2019

Our first PDI Competition was expertly judged by Chris Shore FRPS MPAGB EFIAP BPE5* with a bumper crop of images for him to view (50 in the intermediate and 33 in the advanced group).  As usual members received constructive critique and in the intermediate group 9 imag...

October 15, 2019

As promised here are the ten pictures that got the most votes for the subjects in the Summer Project Competition.  Winner of Inside - Lorina . Winner of Opening - Peter .  Winner of Three - Carwyn . Winner of Plant - Lorina . Winner of Seascape - Nicola . Winner of  Ch...

October 6, 2019

During the summer our chair Laura gave us a challenge to take photographs of 10 different subjects.  These were "Inside, Opening, Three, Plant,  Seascape, Church, Colour, Lines, Utensils and Bench"  spelling out IOTPSCCLUB.  The challenge was accepted with 14 members p...

September 14, 2019

For our second week back of the new season, members were treated to a fantastic talk by Russell Miles entitled " Seals, Seascapes and Coastal Wildlife".  Russell showed us absolutely wonderful photographs of seals and birds, taken from his strategic vantage point on th...

June 13, 2019

The club's AGM concluded with the presentation of the season's awards.  Members receiving cups were:

Advanced Photographer of the Year - Cherry Larcombe

Intermediate Photographer of the Year - Steve Hewitt

Advanced PDI winner - Cherry Larcombe

Intermediate PDI winner - Ste...

May 14, 2019

Our final quarterly competition of the season was judged by Di Long LRPS CPAGB who chose David Berger's "Dog Walkers" as first place in the Advanced Group.   Second was Jean Seddon with "Clinging On" and third was Laura Drury with "End of the Day".  In the Intermediate...

April 17, 2019

The 4th Quarterly Print was judged by Clive Tanner FRPS MPAGB APAGB.   In the Intermediate Group the winner was Steve Hewitt with "Starlings Flock to St. Thomas-A-Beckets".  In second place was the "Cobbled Street" by Nicola Clamp and third place was "Bad Hair Day" by...

April 17, 2019

Our Mick Talbot Trophy this year was judged by Andy Smith who chose the overall winner from the prints and dpi's as "Mum's Gift" by Laura Drury.

Please reload

Featured Posts