The club is very grateful for the support of our sponsors 

 

PROGRAMME 2019/20  Take a look at what's coming up from September

SEPTEMBER

 

02 Welcome Back

Review of Forthcoming Season / Out & About Photos

 

09 Members' Evening

Talk: Russell Miles - Seals, Seascapes and Coastal Wildlife

 

16 Members' Critique Evening  

Advisor:  Andy Smith LRPS, CPAGB

 

23 Summer Project Competition 

 

30 1st Quarterly Print

Judge: Helen Taylor ARPS DPAGB BPE3*

OCTOBER

07 Camera Skills

Depth of Field

 

14 Talk - Glyn Bareham LRPS, CPAGB

Every Picture Tells A Story plus Blossom & Bloom

16 - 23 IOTPS Exhibition at York Street Gallery 

17 Battle with Dover Gateway 
Crabble Corn Mill Lower Road River  8pm 

21 1st Quarterly PDI

Judge - Chris Shore FRPS MPAGB EFIAP BPE5*

 

28 Quiz Night - hosted by John Robinson

 

04 Talk - Janine Ball DPAGB LRPS BPE2*

Composite Tips & Tricks

 

NOVEMBER

11 Members Evening

"And This is Me"

 

16 (Saturday)   KCPA - Ross Cup
Ditton Community Centre

 

18 Talk: Tom Way

Wildlife Through A Lens

 

25 Set Subject PDI  Competition   Song or Film Titles

Judge - Di Long CPAGB

DECEMBER

 

02 Camera Skills

Intentional Camera Movement (ICM)

 

09 2nd Quarterly Print Competition

Judge - Kirsty Ralf ARPS, QGP

 

16 Christmas Dinner

 

23 No Meeting

 

30 No Meeting

JANUARY

 

06 Team Games - hosted by Dave Silk

 

13 2nd Quarterly PDI Competition

Judge - Sue Chapman ARPS, CPAGB

 

20 Talk - Derek Michalski

Long Exposure Photography - Faces of the Art

 

27 Home Battle    IOTPS v Herne Bay

Judge - Paul Adams ARPS DPARG FDPS

FEBRUARY

 

03 Talk - Robert Canis 

Best of the Year

 

10 3rd Quarterly Print

Judge - Malcolm Hardie

 

17 Members Evening   Talk - Rod Giddins

Incredible India

 

19 (Wednesday)

Away Battle at Deal

Deal v IOTPS v Whitstable

 

24 Talk - Roger Hance

A Photographers Year

MARCH

 

02 Set Subject Print Competition   Long Exposure

Judge - Paul Parkinson LRPS CPAGB

 

09 Camera Skills

Multiple Exposure

 

16 3rd Quarterly PDI

Judge - Stephen Carroll ARPS

23 Talk - David Jenner

Night & Day Panoramas

 

30 East Kent Cup

Away at Folkestone

APRIL

 

06 Mick Talbot Trophy   Head & Shoulders

Judge - Tony Bentley ARPS CPAGB

 

13 No Meeting

 

20 4th Quarterly Print Competition

Judge - Ray Bridges LRPS CPAGB ADPS BPE3*

 

Apr 27 Talk - Jeff Wagner

Audio Visual

MAY

 

04 No Meeting

 

11 Talk - Sue Chapman  ARPS, CPAGB

Before and After

 

18 4th Quarterly PDI Competition

Judge - Andy Smith  LRPS CPAGB

 

25 No Meeting

JUNE

 

01 Chairman's Challenge - subject Reflections

 

08 Camera Skills

Movement

 

15 AGM & Awards